Distinguished Alumnus

  1. Home
  2. chevron_right
  3. About MPTC
  4. chevron_right
  5. Alumni
  6. chevron_right
  7. Distinguished Alumnus

steve peterson headshotMoraine Park Names Stephen Peterson as 2021 Distinguished Alumnus

Moraine Park Technical College has named Stephen Peterson, of Fond du Lac, as the 2021 Distinguished Alumnus.

Peterson, a 1969 graduate from Moraine Park’s Mechanical Technology program, spent his entire career working for companies headquartered in Fond du Lac. With his college degree as a foundation, he was able to develop his leadership and technical skills while serving in domestic and international manufacturing positions.

After graduation, Peterson completed an engineering apprenticeship at Giddings & Lewis Machine Tool Co. in Fond du Lac. Throughout his 36-year career, he served in many capacities, eventually becoming the President and CEO in 2000. He retired from Giddings & Lewis in 2005 and joined Mid-States Aluminum Corp. as President and CEO. He retired from Mid-States Aluminum in 2016.

“My time in college offered me the opportunity to mature before entering the workforce,” Peterson said. “In addition to the technical classes I was studying, I was able to develop my interpersonal skills as well as my problem-solving skills in a structured environment.”

Read more

Year Name Program
2020 No Distinguished Alumnus named due to COVID-19
2019 Holly Luehring Marketing
2018 Don Charleston Mechanical Drafting 1974
2017 Nancy Steinke Licensed Practical Nurse 1975
2016 Martin Ciriacks Machine Tooling Technics 1984
2015 Denise Fitzsimmons Fashion Merchandising and Marketing 1981
2014 Lisa Karst Leadership Development 2012
2013 Mike Staral Tool and Die Technologies 1978
2012 Mark Hopper Business Marketing 1974
2011 Mark Wildman Corrections Science 1996
2010 Barbara Brown Nursing 1981
2009 Michelle Dekker Early Childhood Education 1994
2008 Ronald J. Ford Electromechanical Technology 1994
2007 M. Kathleen Murphy AD-Nursing 1985
2006 Mary Beth Bockhorst AD-Marketing 1986
2005 Eric Gross AD-Corrections Science 1988
2004 Margaret Michale AD-Nursing 1982
2003 Timothy Kent AD-Civil Engineering-Structural 1990
2002 Brenda Henke AD-Secretarial Science-Medical 1977
2001 Leon Klinger AD-Technical Studies 2000
2000 Vicki Nelson AD-Nursing 1988
1999 Jennifer Klug AD-Nursing 1991
1998 Jean Roedl AD-Nursing 1990
1997 Jeffrey Igel AD-Restaurant and Hotel Cookery 1986
1996 Jean Ohlrich AD-Industrial Marketing 1986
1995 Pam Breuer AD-Electromechanical Technology 1988
1994 Roberta “Bobbi” Thomma AD-Accounting 1987; AD-Supervisors Management 1988
1993 Thomas Langenhorst AD-Hotel and Restaurant Cookery 1979
1992 Paulette Bilke AD-Supervisors Management 1984
1991 Karen Koenig AD-Medical Record Technician 1990
1990 Mike Shannon AD-Marketing 1972
1989 John Willis AD-Accounting 1969
1988 Barb Steele AD-Accounting 1974
1987 Catherine J. Davies AD-Public Relations 1982; AD-Accounting 1987
Menu